APPT 2013 Program


Aug. 27th
8:00-9:00 Registration

9:00-9:10 Opening Ceremony

9:10-10:00 Keynote I by Prof. Per Stenström

10:00-10:30 Coffee break & Interactive Session

10:30-12:00 Session I: Task Parallelism

BDDT: Block-level Dynamic Dependence Analysis for Task-Based Parallelism
George Tzenakis, Angelos Papatriantafyllou, Hans Vandierendonck, Polyvios Pratikakis, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos
Inference and Declaration of Independence in Task-Parallel Programs
Foivos S. Zakkak, Dimitrios Chasapis, Polyvios Pratikakis, Angelos Bilas, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos
A User-Level NUMA-Aware Scheduler for Optimizing Virtual Machine Performance

Yuxia Cheng, Wenzhi Chen, Xiao Chen, Bin Xu, Shaoyu Zhang


12:00-13:30 Lunch


13:30-14:20 Keynote II by Dr. Wensong Zhang

14:20-15:50 Session II: Parallel Embeded Systems

Towards RTOS: A preemptive kernel basing on Barrelfish

Jingwei Yang, Xiang Long, Xukun Shen, Lei Wang, Shuaitao Feng,Siyao Zheng

Interrupt Modeling and Verification for Embedded Systems Based on Time Petri Nets

Gang Hou, Kuanjiu Zhou, Junwang Chang, Rui Li, Mingchu Li

Pruning False Positives of Static Data-Race Detection via Thread Specialization

Chen Chen, Kai Lu, Xiaoping Wang, Xu Zhou, Li Fang

15:50-16:20 Coffee break & Interactive Session

16:20-17:50 Session III (30min* 3 papers)  Applications

G-Paradex: GPU-based Parallel Indexing for Fast Data Deduplication

Bin Lin, Xiangke Liao, Shanshan Li, Yufeng Wang, He Huang, Ling Wen

Research on SPH parallel acceleration strategies for multi-GPU platform

Lei Hu, Xukun Shen, Xiang Long

Binarization-based Human Detection for Compact FPGA Implementation

Shuai Xie, Yibin Li, Zhiping Jia, Lei Ju


19:00-21:00 Reception Dinner


Aug. 28th

8:30-9:20 Keynote III by Alex Ramirez

9:20-9:50 TianHe-2 Introduction by NUDT.

9:50-10:20 Coffee break

10:20-11:50 Session IV: Storage and Memory

HPACS: A High Privacy and Availability Cloud Storage Platform with Matrix Encryption

Yanzhang He, Xiaohong Jiang, Kejiang Ye, Ran Ma, Xiang Li

ECAM: An Efficient Cache Management Strategy for Address Mappings in Flash Translation Layer

Xuchao Xie, Qiong Li, Dengping Wei, Zhenlong Song, Liquan Xiao

A Performance Study of Software Prefetching for Tracing Garbage Collectors

Hao Wu, Zhenzhou Ji, Suxia Zhu, Zhigang Chen


12:00-13:30 Lunch


13:30-14:10 Keynote IV by Prof. Erwin Laure

14:10-15:40 Session V: Exploiting Similarity

Adaptive implementation selection in the SkePU skeleton programming library

Usman Dastgeer, Lu Li, Christoph Kessler

Automatic Skeleton-Based Compilation through Integration with an Algorithm Classification

Cedric Nugteren, Pieter Custers, Henk Corporaal

Optimizing Program Performance via Similarity, Using a Feature-agnostic Approach

Rosario Cammarota, Laleh Aghababaie Beni, Alexandru Nicolau,

Alexander V. Veidenbaum

15:40-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Session VI: Scalability Everywhere

Scalable NIC Architecture to Support Offloading of Large Scale MPI Barrier

Shaogang Wang, Weixia Xu, Dan Wu, Zhengbin Pang, Pingjing Lu

Hierarchical clustering routing protocol based on optimal load balancing in Wireless Sensor Networks

Tianshu Wang, Gongxuan Zhang, Xichen Yang, Ahmadreza Vajdi

An Efficient Parallel Mechanism for Highly-Debuggable Multicore Simulator

Xiaochun Ye, Dongrui Fan, Da Wang, Fenglong Song, Hao Zhang, Zhimin Tang

17:30 Short Conclusion